Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), also known as Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate, is a synthetic organic compound found in many types of personal care and cleaning products. SLS may be used in pure form or extracted from palm kernel or coconut oil. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is commonly used in skincare products such as body wash, cleansers, shampoos and hand washes. It is the ingredient that gives these products the foamy, bubbly consistency most of us associate with a squeaky clean.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is an anionic surfactant, it is sodium salt of fatty alcohol sulphate.It is completely biodegradable and does not harm the enviourment.It has very low oral and dermal toxicity.It exhibits very low eye irritancy and is very mild to skin.
Aslan is manufacturer for SLS with needle 90% Min, powder 93% Min & liquid 28% Min; as per customer's rquirements.
Through meticulous attention to details and the timely delivery of professional services, we guarantee our customers receive nothing but the best we have to offer
1) CAS NO: 151-21-3
2) Production capacity of 40,000 MT annually
3) High Quality, Competitive Price and Professional Service
4) Sample is available for quality test within the local market
SLS is widely used in a wide range of personal care products such as toothpaste, oral care, mouthwash, shaving cream and bubble bath. It also has numerous other application such as CASE, HI&I, Lubes & Greases, and Nutraceuticals. In pharmaceutical industry it is used for Tableting because of its needle form dusting does not occur while using in process. So it is preferred instead of SLS Powder.
ISO TANKS (22 TONS)
IBC (1 TON)
DRUMS (225 KG)
Applications : Widely used in toothpaste industry &it’s a good foamers, good wetter, tolerate some hardness, biodegradable, good emulsifiers & good at removing sebum and low irritation to skin and eye. Its incorporated in cosmetics & oral care industry.
By setting greater challenges and achieving them through measurable outcomes, we will continue to work towards excellence.